Chinese Women, Asian Women, Online Dating & Things Chinese and Asian
Beautiful
Chinese
Women
of
CLM
Beautiful
Asian
Women
of
ALM
A writer for CLM Magazine and CLM Social Pages, Achelle is also an independent blogger, giving her two cents on personal and social issues from an educated Filipina's point of view, especially those relating to love and relationships. She has a knack for tackling issues from unique angles that are often left unexplored, posing questions that move and challenge readers to view a certain issue from a wholly different perspective. Achelle is happily engaged to her childhood sweetheart and is currently based in the Philippines. Achelle's writing is a delight to read and highly enlightening, entertaining and thought provoking. You're going to see lots of her on our Emagazine, Blogs, Social Pages and Hubs. Enjoy
Articles :
44
Views :
186424
Comments :
440
Create Time :
2013-02-11
This Blog's Articles
Index of Blogs
Index Blog Articles

When My Long-Distance Relationship Came to An Unexpected End – Part 4    

By Achelle Vinzon
2167 Views | 1 Comments | 5/22/2014 2:04:02 PM

When relationships end, there is usually no going back!

Point of No Return



We have had numerous near-goodbyes before.  But I wanted this one to be the last.  I was simply done and I didn't want him to find even the smallest hole to squeeze himself through and back into my life.  I needed to cross the point of no return to truly seal the end of our disaster of a relationship. 



So I reached out to the one person that he had always considered a threat to us - the man he knew was my first and only true love.  I found him online and sent him a message.



April 26



Point of No Return. Hey H! How's that light at the end of your tunnel coming? Mine's getting dimmer; if it's a freight train then that's good news; if it's a way out, then I'm screwed. Either way, I'll go and see for myself what it is. Sending you a message is my way of crossing the point of no return. So there. Like folks your age used to say, "I hope this letter finds you well."



---



Sup A!



Hmmm Well, the light at the end of my tunnel is still there. Now if only I can really get a good nights sleep, maybe this so called journey would be slightly easier. Things are slightly looking up. Although I am still singing my Gary V and Backstreet boys songs while in this nice tunnel but I have to admit work is getting better. As with my boys.... That's the painful express train that passes through my tunnel. They really should make a tunnel where you have enough space to step aside! Anyhow, yeah, that part sucks but, I'm still here just brushing all the dust and soot off whenever I stand back up... and limping my ass to that damn light, whatever it may be. Hope things get better. If ever you need someone insane to talk to (more insane than the rest of the humans here, uggh!) just drop me a line. I'll try to keep you company briefly on your way. Hahaha



H



---



The trek may be slow, and the road may be bumpy and full of unexpected twists and turns, but at least if you're on your way to where you wanna be, then the cuts and bruises (cracked ribs too) that you get will be worth it in the end, right?



I'm glad to hear that things are looking up for you, even if only slightly. Gary V's songs are nice, I remember you can really get yourself going when you start singing them hehe, but BSB? Haha. So you're all dusty like an old man, huh? And limping, too I hope by the time you get to that light, whatever it may be, you're still in one piece. I'm hoping the same for myself.



Take it easy H.



---



Yes, BSB. It brings back memories of the fun days. Easy days. Uggh, to be younger again. Life was so much easier back then.



Yes I am dusty like an old man limping, cut, bruised, and bleeding a bit but hey, I can't just sit and do nothing. I'll get bored doing that. Idle me is a devil's playground. I just keep myself busy as much as I can. Keeps me from realizing the pain I truly am in. I think it works. I'm still here kicking and screaming among others.



Anyhow, do what you got to do. I know you'd be OK. Take care and be careful. By the way... Thanks. I was actually thinking of you the other day regarding a slight dilemma I had but, I think that pool cue frazzled and shook my head some. I might be ok.



Hey "IF" ever you want to chat I am still on IM, G-mail or add me here and take me off afterwards. Up to you. I'd tell you to text but, that's expensive and stuff.



Or we can just keep doing this for a bit. It's kinda like chatting... just slower. Hahaha.



---



April 27



It's better to go down fighting and screaming rather than bending over and taking it, right? So just keep fighting your fight H. I'm glad to know though that you've finally decided to be a different kind of guy from how you were years before. Last I heard from/about you, your boys are your main focus now and, like I always say, if your intentions are good, everything else will fall into place.



Taking a leap when you were at the edge? A certain woman comes to mind (I've no idea what happened there but I always thought you finally found the woman who'd make an honest man out of you). Oh well, I always believed regrets are just a waste of time. If you did things differently then, you'd be a completely different person now and with a different set of regrets, right?



Hmmm... I won't get to chat with you until Friday (my Friday) and of course only if you're free. Fast forward to today, it's almost over. By tomorrow it'll be. I'm feeling relieved, terrified, and hurt all at the same time. So in one word, CRAPPY.



Later H. Thanks, I have always considered you a really good friend (despite the fact that I severed ties with you so sorry about that).



---



Hmmm. I don't know. I'd rather not go down in a fight but, if I have to, Yes! kicking and screaming would be the way to do it.



I don't know what happened there either but, apparently I haven't and most probably won't find that woman who would turn me around. Instead I have realized and know that it's my boys who can. I was just too stubborn to see it then.



Hahaha, regrets, no regrets. I chose to do things (stupid or not) and I live with it. Because of that, as you have said, it made me who I am right now and since I haven't invented the time machine yet nor has any human, I just accept my past decision and make the best out of it. Smile and pretend everything is just fine and dandy.



Told you the last time we "talked" not severed ties but more like bridge under construction, temporarily closed. Hahaha You had to do what you had to do. I am not one who would hold on to grudges or what not. It's water under the bridge. Hahaha get it!? Water.. under.. the.. bridge.. Bridge under construction... Hahaha I crack my self up. Thank you! I'll be here all month. Exit stage left.



Talk to you later A! Ciao bella.


Copyright owned jointly by Author and CyberCupid Co., Ltd. Breach of copyright will be prosecuted.
Comments
(Showing 1 to 1 of 1) 1
#2014-05-23 13:59:16 by Barry1 @Barry1

@achellevinzons

I must say your writings are getting more and more arcane with every episode - great stuff, Achelle. I felt like I was attempting to complete an advanced level cryptic crossword when I read this.

Let me reread it another six to ten times and I'm sure that I'll understand it more than I currently do. I do enjoy the challenge of such canny literary puzzles.

Well done, girl! (y)

Comments
(Showing 1 to 1 of 1) 1
Comment
To respond to another member's comment type @ followed by their name before your comment, like this: @username Then leave a space. Ask Achelle Vinzon a Question : Click here...